Call us for any questions

+01 123 456 789

Cookie Policy of Slane Credit Union Ltd.

Cookie policies are changing over time and this policy will be updated as required, meaning that notices and consent requirements may change and your experience using the website will change.

Cookies are used on our website to enhance the experience of visitors, to provide marketing and statistical information on users and site traffic, while some are necessary for the basic functioning of the site and some are discretionary.

Cookies are categorised in the following way:

Necessary:

These cookies are essential to enable you to browse around our website and use the features. Without these cookies we cannot offer you some of our services.

Statistics:

These cookies collect information on how you use our website, for example, what pages you open. The data from the cookies may be used to help optimize the website and make it easier for you to use.

We do not have affiliates and you cannot buy any services or products though the site.

These cookies do not identify you, all they do is collect aggregated information where individuals are anonymous.

Marketing:

These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make while browsing. They may store information on geographic area and preferences. The information collected is not used identify you and cannot track your browsing history or activity online.

We do not allow third parties to use information from our website.

We use the following cookies:

CookiePurposeCategory
CookieConsentStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domainNecessary

You can accept or reject our cookies by clicking “Change your consent” in the website footer.

The GDPR requires a website to only collect personal data from users after they have provided their explicit consent to the specific purposes of its use with a user action (ticking a box, adjusting a slider etc).

This is why you have to make a selection on cookies when you first use the site.

Websites must comply with the following GDPR cookie consent requirements:

• Prior and explicit consent must be obtained before any use of cookies (apart from whitelisted or necessary cookies).

• There are two cookie types deemed to be excluded from consent requirements. These are the “communication exemption” and “strictly necessary exemption”.

It is at the data controller’s discretion to identify what cookies may be deemed to be within the above categories.

Our cookie policy included the following that are excluded from consent requirements due to communication exemption:

The following are strictly necessary:

CookieConsentStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domainNecessary

• Consents must be granular, i.e. users must be given the choice to enable some cookies rather than others. It must not be a “zero sum“/ all or nothing option.

• Consent must be freely given

• Consents must be as easily withdrawn if the user so wishes.

• Consents must be securely stored as legal documentation.

• Consent must be renewed/reconfirmed by the user every six months.

Your Rights in connection with your personal data are to:

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data that to be furnished a copy of that data. You are also entitled to request further information about the processing.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal data about you, in certain circumstances.
  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.
  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of the relevant personal data in a reusable form; or b) request that we transfer your relevant data to another controller when it’s technically feasible to do so. ‘relevant personal data is personal data that: You have provided to us or which is generated by use of our service. Which is processed by automated means and where the basis that we process it is on your consent or on a contract that you have entered into with us.

You have a right to complain to the Data protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353(0)761 104 800                 Postal Address:

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231                                                    Data Protection Commissioner

E-Mail info@dataprotection.ie                                                  Canal House Station Road

                                                                                                         Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

**Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

You are free to submit a Subject Access Request to the Credit Union free of charge and within 30 days you will receive the copies of your personal data which the Credit Union process and information such as the source of your data, retention periods and who your data has been shared with; there is no charge for such a request.

Reviewed September 2020