Call us for any questions

+01 123 456 789

Cookie Policy of Slane Credit Union Ltd.

Policy Scope and Purpose

This Cookie Policy explains how we use cookies on our website. It is a declaration of the cookies that are active on our website, the purpose of the cookies and what they track. This Cookie Policy also provides you with information on how to opt out of the cookies being used.

Cookie policies are changing over time and this policy will be updated as required, meaning that notices and consent requirements may change and your experience using the website will change.

Cookies are used on our website to enhance the experience of visitors, to provide marketing and statistical information on users and site traffic, while some are necessary for the basic functioning of the site and some are discretionary.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. Cookies are also used to provide information to the owners of the website about website visitors in the form of analytics reports. Cookies help us to remember things about your visit to our website, such as your preferred language and other choices / settings and to generally make the site easier for you to use. They are also used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you.

What types of cookies do we use and why?

We use the following categories of cookies on this website:

Cookie Consent Cookie

This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on slanecreditunion.ie. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie. We treat the Cookie Consent cookie as a necessary cookie (see below) and it is refreshed every six months.

Necessary: These cookies are essential to enable you to browse around our website and use the features. Without these cookies the website will not function properly.
You cannot reject these cookies using our cookie management tool. You can control these cookies from your browser settings using the reject all cookies settings. Some functionalities on the website won’t work if necessary cookies are rejected. We use necessary cookies to manage your visit to the website and to implement Online Banking functionality associated with Secure Customer Authentication. We have minimised the number of cookies to a very small number required for the website to function.

Other Types of Cookies

Statistics: These cookies collect information on how you use our website, for example, what pages you open. The data from the cookies may be used to help optimize the website and make it easier for you to use. These are cookies used to gather analytics on the usage of our website including distinguishing unique users, remembering the number and time of previous visits, remembering traffic source information and determining the start and end of a session.

Marketing:

The information collected is not used identify you and cannot track your browsing history or activity online. Marketing cookies are set by external advertisers to learn about a website visitor’s overall online behaviours, such as websites they frequently visit, purchases, and interests that they have shown on various websites. It allows internet advertisers to provide targeted advertising content based on user profiles.

We do not allow third parties to use information from our website.

Managing Cookies

Our website has a cookie management tool that facilitates acceptance and rejection of cookies. The Cookie management tool can be accessed using the Cookie Policy tab or the Change your consent tab in the bottom right corner of our website.

You can adjust your browser settings to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer.

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies on all websites or not. Different browsers have different settings available to you. Below we have provided links to popular browsers on how to access these settings. Generally, your browser will offer the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use Third Party Cookies, or those from specific websites:

Third Party Websites

Our Website may sometimes contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own cookie settings, and these are not endorsed by us. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third-party websites. Please undertake the appropriate due diligence before submitting any information to these websites.

We will only use third party scripts and cookies with your explicit permission which you can grant by clicking “Accept”. You may withdraw your permission at any time via the Help / Cookie Settings menu item. You can also disable or delete cookies via your browser settings.

Amendments to this Policy

We will post any changes to our Cookie Policy on out website and when doing so will change the effective date at the top of this Cookie Policy.

Cookies in use

We use the following cookies on the slanecreditunion.ie website:

CookiePurposeCategory
CookieConsentStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domainNecessary

We use the following cookies on the secure.slanecreditunion.ie subdomain:

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
ARRAffinitysecure.slanecreditunion.ieUsed to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times.SessionHTTP
ARRAffinitySameSitesecure.slanecreditunion.ieUsed to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times.SessionHTTP
CookieConsentCookiebotStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain1 yearHTTP

The cookies in use are strictly necessary to ensure the website functions properly.

You cannot reject these cookies using our cookie management tool. You can control these cookies from your browser settings using the reject all cookies settings. Some functionalities on the website won’t work if necessary cookies are rejected. We use necessary cookies to manage your visit to the website and to implement online banking functionality associated with Secure Customer Authentication.

You can accept or reject our cookies by clicking “Change your consent” in the website footer.

The GDPR requires a website to only collect personal data from users after they have provided their explicit consent to the specific purposes of its use with a user action (ticking a box, adjusting a slider etc).

This is why you have to make a selection on cookies when you first use the site.

Websites must comply with the following GDPR cookie consent requirements:

• Prior and explicit consent must be obtained before any use of cookies (apart from whitelisted or necessary cookies).

• There are two cookie types deemed to be excluded from consent requirements. These are the “communication exemption” and “strictly necessary exemption”.

It is at the data controller’s discretion to identify what cookies may be deemed to be within the above categories.

Our cookie policy included the following that are excluded from consent requirements due to communication exemption:

The following are strictly necessary:

CookieConsentStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domainNecessary

• Consents must be granular, i.e. users must be given the choice to enable some cookies rather than others. It must not be a “zero sum“/ all or nothing option.

• Consent must be freely given

• Consents must be as easily withdrawn if the user so wishes.

• Consents must be securely stored as legal documentation.

• Consent must be renewed/reconfirmed by the user every six months.

Your Rights in connection with your personal data are to:

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data that to be furnished a copy of that data. You are also entitled to request further information about the processing.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal data about you, in certain circumstances.
  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.
  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of the relevant personal data in a reusable form; or b) request that we transfer your relevant data to another controller when it’s technically feasible to do so. ‘relevant personal data is personal data that: You have provided to us or which is generated by use of our service. Which is processed by automated means and where the basis that we process it is on your consent or on a contract that you have entered into with us.

You have a right to complain to the Data protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353(0)761 104 800 Postal Address:

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231 Data Protection Commissioner

E-Mail info@dataprotection.ie Canal House Station Road

Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

**Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

You are free to submit a Subject Access Request to the Credit Union free of charge and within 30 days you will receive the copies of your personal data which the Credit Union process and information such as the source of your data, retention periods and who your data has been shared with; there is no charge for such a request.


Reviewed September 2020